Team Regions & Organizers

TeamRegions

Montana Cup team organizers are chosen on a volunteer basis, and the previous year’s organizers retain the right of first refusal of the same position for the following year. The Montana Cup host does reimburse entry fees to each team organizer who’s team finishes at least five scoring runners. Request more information if you are interested in organizing your area’s Montana Cup team.

Billings Region

Cities included in this region

Absarokee, Albion, Alzada, Bainville, Baker, Bearcreek, Biddle, Birney, Boyes, Brandenburg, Bridger, Broadus, Broadview, Brockton, Brockway, Busby, Circle, Cohagen, Colstrip, Columbus, Crow Agency, Culbertson, Decker, Ekalaka, Fairview, Flatwillow, Flaxville, Forsyth, Fort Smith, Froid, Fromberg, Garryowen, Glasgow, Glendale, Grass Range, Greycliff, Hardin, Harlowton (shared with Bozeman), Hinsdale, Huntley, Hysham, Ingomar, Intake, Ismay, Joliet, Jordan, Judith Gap, Lame Deer, Laurel, Lavina, Lodge Grass, Medicine Lake, Melstone, Mildred, Miles City, Mosby, Nashua, Opheim, Outlook, Plentywood, Pompeys Pillar, Plevna, Poplar, Powderville, Pryor, Rapelje, Red Lodge, Redstone, Richey, Rock Springs, Roundup, Ryegate, Savage, Scobey, Shepherd, Sidney, Sonnette, Terry, Vida, Westby, Wibaux, Winnett, Wolf Point, Wyola.

Bozeman Region

  • Team Color: Gold
  • Open Women: Kyla Maher 401-835-5611 | Email Kyla
  • Open Women: Leigh Holleman 579-0613 | Email Leigh
  • Masters’ Women: Jenna Fallaw 587-1973 | Email Jenna
  • Open Men: David Ayala 589-7796 | Email David
  • Masters’ Men: Brett Valentine 248-342-3089 | Email Brett

Cities included in this region

Belgrade, Big Sky, Big Timber, Clyde Park, Cooke City, Emigrant, Ennis, Gardiner, Harlowton (shared with Billings), Harrison (shared with Butte), Lennep, Livingston, Manhattan, Martinsdale, McLeod, Melville, Monida, Nevada City, Nye, Springhill, Three Forks, Trident, Two Dot, Virginia City, West Yellowstone, Wilsall.

Butte Region

Cities included in this region

Alder, Anaconda, Bannack, Basin & Boulder (shared with Helena), Cardwell, Deer Lodge, Dillon, Divide, Harrison (shared with Bozeman), Jackson, Lima, Philipsburg, Pony, Sheridan, Twin Bridges, Walkerville, Whitehall, Wisdom.

Great Falls Region

  • Team Color: Red
  • Open Women: Alex Bold 366-5986 | Email Alex
  • Open Women: Regan Bold 366-5985| Email Regan
  • Open Men: Jeff Hedstrom 390-2230 | Email Jeff
  • Masters’ Women: Alyson Zellner 813-245-3331 | Email Alyson
  • Masters’ Men: Brian Zellner 813-245-3331 | Email Brian

Cities included in this region

Augusta, Belt, Big Sandy, Box Elder, Carter, Cascade, Centerville, Chester, Chinook, Choteau, Conrad, Cut Bank, Denton, Dodson, Dutton, Fairfield, Fort Benton, Geraldine, Harlem, Havre, Hingham, Hobson, Joplin, Kevin, Lewistown, Loma, Malta, Millegan, Monarch, Moore, Neihart, Raynesford, Roy, Saco, Shelby, Shonkin, Stanford, Sun River, Sunburst, Turner, Valier, Winifred, Zortman.

Helena Region

  • Team Color: Blue
  • Open Women: Emily Thiessen 422-6648 | Email Emily
  • Masters’ Women: Ann Seifert 558-9189 | Email Ann
  • Open Men: Patrick Judge 459-5838 | Email Patrick
  • Masters’ Men: Jeff Thomas 443-6120 | Email Jeff

Cities included in this region

Austin, Basin & Boulder (shared with Butte), Clancy, Elliston, Elkhorn, Garrison, Lincoln, Montana City, Rimini, Townsend, White Sulphur Springs, York.

Kalispell Region

Cities included in this region

Babb, Bigfork, Browning, Columbia Falls, Coram, Creston, Dayton, Del Bonita, East Glacier, Eureka, Evergreen, Fortine, Heart Butte, Heron, Hot Springs, Libby, Marion, Noxon, Olney, Pablo, Plains, Polebridge, Polson, Rexford, Ronan (shared with Missoula), Saint Mary, Swan Lake, Thompson Falls, Trout Creek, Troy, West Glacier, Whitefish.

Missoula Region

  • Team Color: Maroon
  • Open Women: Meg Brooker 214-4560 | Email Meg
  • Masters’ Women: Amy Moore 241-1497 | Email Amy
  • Open Men: Anders Brooker 544-9521 | Email Anders

Cities included in this region

Alberton, Arlee, Bonner, Charlo, Clinton, Corvallis, Darby, Drummond, Frenchtown, Hamilton, Lolo, Moiese, Ovando, Pinesdale, Potomac, Ronan (shared with Kalispell), Saint Ignatius, Seeley Lake, Stevensville, Sula, Superior, Victor.