MONTANA CUP

Home FAQ Info Reg Results HOF
 

Montana Cup Team Region Map

Bozeman Billings Butte Great Falls Helena Kalispell Missoula

Find your team by pointing and clicking on your home

 

Montana Cup team organizers are chosen on a volunteer basis, and the previous year's organizers retain the right of first refusal of the same position for the following year.  The Montana Cup host does reimburse entry fees to each team organizer who's team finishes at least five scoring runners.  Additional incentives for team organizers may be offered by the host city.

Request here if you are interested in organizing your area's Montana Cup team.

 

Montana Cup Team Organizers & Regions

 

Billings Region Team Organizers  - Team Color: Black

 

Open Women:

Masters’ Women:

Open Men:

Masters’ Men:  

 

Region Includes: Absarokee, Albion, Alzada, Bainville, Baker, Bearcreek, Biddle, Birney, Boyes, Brandenburg, Bridger, Broadus, Broadview, Brockton, Brockway, Busby, Circle, Cohagen, Colstrip, Columbus, Crow Agency, Culbertson, Decker, Ekalaka, Fairview, Flatwillow, Flaxville, Forsyth, Fort Smith, Froid, Fromberg, Garryowen, Glasgow, Glendive, Grass Range, Greycliff, Hardin, Harlowton (shared with Bozeman), Hinsdale, Huntley, Hysham, Ingomar, Intake, Ismay, Joliet, Jordan, Judith Gap, Lame Deer, Laurel, Lavina, Lodge Grass, Medicine Lake, Melstone, Mildred, Miles City, Mosby, Nashua, Opheim, Outlook, Plentywood, Pompeys Pillar, Plevna, Poplar, Powderville, Pryor, Rapelje, Red Lodge, Redstone, Richey, Rock Springs, Roundup, Ryegate, Savage, Scobey, Shepherd, Sidney, Sonnette, Terry, Vida, Westby, Wibaux, Winnett, Wolf Point, Wyola.

 

Bozeman Region Team Organizers  - Team Color: Gold

 

Open Women:

Masters’ Women:

Open Men: Dewey Peacock 585-2902 (w); deweytp1980@gmail.com

Masters’ Men:  

 

Region Includes: Belgrade, Big Sky, Big Timber, Clyde Park, Cooke City, Emigrant, Ennis, Gardiner, Harlowton (shared with Billings), Harrison (shared with Butte), Lennep, Livingston, Manhattan, Martinsdale, McLeod, Melville, Monida, Nevada City, Nye, Springhill, Three Forks, Trident, Two Dot, Virginia City, West Yellowstone, Wilsall.

 

Butte Region Team Organizers  - Team Color: Green

 

Open Women:

Masters’ Women:

Open Males: Ray Hunt 560-7728; ramone.hunt@gmail.com

Masters’ Men:

 

Region Includes: Alder, Anaconda, Bannack, Basin & Boulder (shared with Helena), Cardwell, Deer Lodge, Dillon, Divide, Harrison (shared with Bozeman), Jackson, Lima, Philipsburg, Pony, Sheridan, Twin Bridges, Walkerville, Whitehall, Wisdom.

 

Great Falls Region Team Organizers  - Team Color: Red

 

Open Women: 

Masters’ Women: 

Open Men: 

Masters’ Men: Bob Boland 453-8377 (h), 788-6565 (c); bboland79@yahoo.com

     

Region Includes: Augusta, Belt, Big Sandy, Box Elder, Carter, Cascade, Centerville, Chester, Chinook, Choteau, Conrad, Cut Bank, Denton, Dodson, Dutton, Fairfield, Fort Benton, Geraldine, Harlem, Havre, Hingham, Hobson, Joplin, Kevin, Lewistown, Loma, Malta, Millegan, Monarch, Moore, Neihart, Raynesford, Roy, Saco, Shelby, Shonkin, Stanford, Sun River, Sunburst, Turner, Valier, Winifred, Zortman.

 

Helena Region Team Organizers  - Team Color: Blue

 

Open Women:

Masters’ Women: Ann Seifert 558-9189 (c), 442-6733 (w); annseifert@q.com

Open Men: Patrick Judge 459-5838; pljudge@bresnan.net

Masters’ Men: Jeff Thomas 443-6120; montanajet@gmail.com

 

Region Includes: Austin, Basin & Boulder (shared with Butte), Clancy, Elliston, Elkhorn, Garrison, Lincoln, Montana City, Rimini, Townsend, White Sulphur Springs, York.

 

Kalispell Region Team Organizers  - Team Color: White

 

Open Women: 

Masters’ Women: 

Open Men: 

Masters’ Men: 

         

Region Includes: Babb, Bigfork, Browning, Columbia Falls, Coram, Creston, Dayton, Del Bonita, East Glacier, Eureka, Evergreen, Fortine, Heart Butte, Heron, Hot Springs, Libby, Marion, Noxon, Olney, Pablo, Plains, Polebridge, Polson, Rexford, Ronan (shared with Missoula), Saint Mary, Swan Lake, Thompson Falls, Trout Creek, Troy, West Glacier, Whitefish.

 

Missoula Region Team Organizers  - Team Color: Maroon

 

Open Women:

Masters’ Women: 

Open Men: Anders Brooker 544-9521; anders@runnersedgemt.com

Masters’ Men: Tony Banovich 672-6700; badrock04@msn.com

 

Region Includes: Alberton, Arlee, Bonner, Charlo, Clinton, Corvallis, Darby, Drummond, Frenchtown, Hamilton, Lolo, Moiese, Ovando, Pinesdale, Potomac, Ronan (shared with Kalispell), Saint Ignatius, Seeley Lake, Stevensville, Sula, Superior, Victor.